Gumeracha Football Club

Mail: PO Box 290, Gumeracha SA 5233          Phone Club: (08) 8389 1173

 

Menu

 

Sponsors

What's On

Committee

 

 

2007 Program

2007 Results

Training schedule

 

 

A Grade

B Grade

Senior Colts

Junior Colts

Senior Primary

Junior Primary

 

 

Club Song

 

 

The Gumeracha Football Club was founded in the 1890's and joined the Torrens Valley Association upon its formation in 1921.

 

The Gumeracha Football Club is a very proud family orientated club. We pride ourselves on having strong family involvement at all levels, from a very proud local community.

 

As members of this close knit sporting community, all members and their families enjoy the safety and freedom associated with belonging to a Club where everyone looks out for each other.

 

Many of our A Grade players have started playing for Gumeracha as under 10's, some as young as five years old.

  

We look forward to seeing you at one of the nine home matches this season, stay for tea and a few drinks. Let your children run amok on the oval after the match, or have a kick of a football.

 

Come along and join in, you will be most welcome.

 

Any new players interested in joining Gumeracha Football Club please contact:

 

Senior Director - Darren Page

 

Junior Director -   Michael Parker

Home Phone -        8389 1656

 

Sponsors

Gumeracha Football club thanks all its sponsors:

 

The Toy Factory

 

John O'Dea Electrical     |     Torrens Valley Orchards     |     Salisbury Locksmiths

 

Fantasy Houseboats  |  Kenton Murray Grays  |  Modbury Hotel  |  Gumeracha Meats  |  Austral Landscaping |  Caff Primo | Y-Climb Gumeracha Motors  |  Gumeracha Takeaway  |  Kenton Valley Par 3 Golf  Course  |  Gumeracha Pharmacy  |  Electel Resources

 Andy's Carpet Cleaning  |  Costless Plants  |  Gumeracha General Store  |  Hills Pizza Express  |  Rocca's Auto Electrical

Glen & Kerry Sickerdick  |  Clare & Jack O'Dea  |  Kenton Communications |  Integrity Joinery  |  McDonalds  |  Gumeracha Hotel

Stellar Homes  |  Hungry Jacks  |  K.F.C  |  City Hydraulic  |  Elaryn Constructions  |  Smith and Georg | Gumeracha Surgery

Parhams Feeding Services | Cold Rock Ice-cream | Chain of Ponds Wines | Video Ezy| Col & Lorraine Buckby


Click here for Sponsorship and Membership deals: * Need help with this pdf file

 

 

What's On

 
May 24th - Presentations at Gumeracha Hotel
May 31st - Cocktail night and band
June 7th - Presentations at Gumeracha Hotel
June 21st- Presentations at Gumeracha Hotel

Junior Presentation Only - Sausage Sizzle

June 28th - Quiz night

Presentations at Gumeracha Hotel

August 2nd - Bingo - Purple Rinse Night
August 9th - Sponsors Day
August 16th - Band
August 23 - Qualifying Final
August 24 - Elimination Final
August 30 - 1st Semi Final
August 31 - 2nd Semi Final
September 6 - Preliminary Final
September 13 - Grand Final
 

Committee Members 2008

President -

Vice President -

Secretary -

Treasurer -

 

Senior Director -

Junior Director -

Sponsorship Officers -

                              -

Canteen Manager -

 

Members -

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Head Trainer -

John O'Dea       8389 1069

Ian Tanner         0427 406 107

Lyn Kavanagh    0411 319 231

Tony Suto          0407 715 203

 

Darren Page      8389 1069

Neville Gilbert    0403 504 741

Sharen Randell  8389 1268

Mark Prowse     0405 406 609

Anne Suto         0422 916 948

 

Brad Grimes

Nicole Parker

Michael Parker

Paul Salmon

Craig Jones

Annette Frankel

Col Buckby

 

John Koslowicz

 

2008 Program   

* NOTE: Meals and awards at club all Saturday nights unless stated in program

 

Round 1 April 5 Kersbrook v Gumeracha (played at Houghton)
Round 2 April 12 Gumeracha v Torrens Valley
Round 3 April 19 Gumeracha v Kangarilla
Round 4 April 26 Callington v Gumeracha
Round 5 May 3 Gumeracha v Macclesfield
Round 6 May 10 Gumeracha Bye
Round 7 May 17 Gumeracha v Nairne Bremer
Round 8 May 24 Echunga v Gumeracha      (Presentation at Gum Hotel)
Round 9 May 31 Gumeracha v Meadows
     

June 7         Interleague                           

     
Round 10 June 14 Gumeracha v Kersbrook
Round 11 June 21 Torrens Valley v Gumeracha
Round 12 June 28 Kangarilla v Gumeracha       (Presentation at Gum Hotel)
     

July 5          Weekend Off                         

     
Round 13 July 12 Gumeracha v Callington
Round 14 July 19 Macclesfield v Gumeracha
Round 15 July 26 Gumeracha Bye
Round 16 August 2 Nairne Bremer v Gumeracha
Round 17 August 9 Gumeracha v Echunga
Round 18 August 16 Meadows v Gumeracha
     
Finals August 23 Qualifying
  August 24 Elimination
  August 30 1st Semi
  August 31 2nd Semi
  September 6 Preliminary
  September 13 Grand Final

 

 

 

 

2008 Results       * Need help with these pdf files

Round I   April  5 (20 Kb)

Round 2  April 12 (13 Kb)

Round 3  April 19 (18 Kb)

Round 4  April 26 (19 Kb)

Round 5  May 3  (20 kb)

Round 7  May 17 (18 Kb)

Round 8  May 24

Round 9  May 31

Round 10 June 14

Round 11 June 21

Round 12 June 28

Round 13  July 12

Round 14 July 19

Round 15 July 26

Round 16 August 2

Round 17 August 9

Round 18 August 16

 

 

 

Training Schedule

at Gumeracha Oval

   
A & B Grade Tuesdays & Thursdays 6 pm sharp
Senior Colts Mondays & Thursday 5:30 pm sharp
Junior Colts Tuesdays & Thursdays 5 pm
Junior Primary Thursdays 4:30 pm

 

 

 

A Grade

 

B Grade

Coach - Justin Carr           Ph: 0421 272 432

Team Manager - Sharen Randell  Home: 8389 1268

                                                    M: 0409 280 478

Trainer - John Koslowicz

Senior Director - Darren Page

 

Training  - Tuesdays & Thursdays, 6pm sharp,
Gumeracha Oval

 

Game Day - Saturday's

Arrival Time - 1:00 pm

Start Time - 2:20 pm

 

 

 

  Coach - Ian Tanner              Ph: 0427 406 107

Team Manager - Brad Grimes      Home: 839 1545

Trainer - John Koslowicz

Senior Director - Darren Page

 

Training - Tuesdays & Thursdays, 6pm sharp,

Gumeracha Oval

 

Game Day - Saturday's

Arrival Time - 12:00 am

Start Time - 12:50 pm

 

 

 

Senior Colts

 

Junior Colts

Coach - Dave Piro              Ph:  8389 1421

Assistant Coach -

Team Manager - Tony Suto   M:  0407 715 203

Trainer - John Koslowicz

Senior Director - Darren Page

 

Training - Monday & Thursdays  5:30 pm

Game Day - Saturday's

Arrival time - 10 am

Start time - 10:55 am

 

  Coach - Alex Tucker            Ph: 8389 1434

Assistant Coach -

Team Manager - Simon Trolloppe     Home: 8389 1684

Trainer - John Koslowicz

Junior Director - Michael Parker

 

Training - Tuesdays & Thursdays  5:30 pm

Game Day - Saturday's

Arrival time - 9 am

Start time - 9:45 am

 

Junior Primary

 

 

Coach - Michael Parker           Ph: 8389 1656

Assistants - Brett Nicholls

Junior Director - Michael Parker

 

Training - Thursdays 4.30pm, Gumeracha Oval

 

Game Day - Saturday's *

Arrival time - 9 am

Start time - 9:30 am

* Please note: There maybe some Friday night games

 

   

 

    Club Song

 

Cheer Cheer the black and the white

Honour the magpie day or by night

Lift our loyal banner high

Shake out the thunder from the sky

 

Whether the odds be great or be small

We'll come out and win overall

While our players keep on fighting

Onward to victory!